Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Mexican Chili 'Cascabel' (Capsicum annuum)

Mexican Chili 'Cascabel' (Capsicum annuum)
Mexican Chili 'Cascabel' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1155
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
English names:
rattle chili
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
1500–4000
Spanish names:
chile bola
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Cascabel is a round, 2-3 cm large Mexican chili used for many classic hot sauce recipes. The fruits have a spicy aroma, which fits perfectly with beans. The pungency is relatively mild. Dried cascabel chilies obtain a brown color and remind of a
rattle (the seeds make a rattling noise).

Package with approx. 10 chili seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
5 essential plants for the famous Mexican bean dish
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Chili con carne'
8.36 € *
apx. $9.51
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Chili con carne'","id":"ST00102","list_name":"setlist"}
6 essential varieties
Articles combined in set
'Traditional Mexican chilli peppers'
10.23 € - 19.58 € *
apx. $11.64 - $22.28
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Traditional Mexican chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00038","list_name":"setlist"}