Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Choice available Our recommendation
Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0 Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #1 Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #2 Mexican habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #3
Variations
conventional
conventional
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
organic
Organic certification
organic
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.26
Info
Price
Unit price
2.38 € - 2.76 € *
apx. $2.81 - $3.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
DEPENDING ON TYPE
Item number
MA-0003
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
C. sinense, C. toxicarium, Capsicum chinense
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

World famous for their uncompromising heat, Mexican habanero chillies are handled with great caution, minuscule amounts of the tiny fruits spice up a large variety of Mexican dishes. The chili cultivar 'Habanero' is - unlike the name conveys - from
Mexico and not from the Caribbean, with its Latin name Capsicum chinense already suggesting the complex export history - the seeds were exported to Asia at some point, where they were discovered by European biologists who called it "Chinese pepper" incorrectly.

The Mexican Habanero Chili is a very hot classic chilli, with 150000-325000 Scoville and the typical orange fruits that look like mini peppers. But beware: the confusion with mini peppers can be very painful. Connoisseurs describe its flavor as fruity-smoky and almost tropical with a very fast-acting, strong pungency.

The fruits of the Mexican varieties are usually 2-6 cm long and about 3 cm wide and yellow to orange colored when ripe. However, there are several Caribbean varieties, such as the 'Red Carribean', which turn red when they reach maturity. Habanero pepper bears plenty of fruit most of the times, grows up to 120 cm high and has rather broad green leaves. The fruits are often used fresh in salsas or dried or pickled.
20 Mexican Habanero pepper seeds

Growing instructions

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow habanero chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories