Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Padrón Peppers, Pimientos de Padrón (Capsicum annuum)

Reduced price
Padrón Peppers, Pimientos de Padrón (Capsicum annuum)
Padrón Peppers, Pimientos de Padrón (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.20 €/ seed
apx. $2.29
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1192
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
70 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
1000–2500
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Padron peppers belong to a heirloom chili cultivar from the area of Padrón in Spain. Its fruits grow about 10 cm long and are rather wide and corrugated. Although the "Pimiento de Padron" gets red when it is mature, it is usually harvested green and
unripe. Traditionally, these mild peppers are fried in olive oil and served as tapas. Eating pan-fried padrón peppers can have a surprise in store, though: the individual chili fruits, even if they were grown on the same plant, can have many different degrees of pungency, ranging from very mild to hot.

approx. 10 pimientos de padron heirloom seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
5 aromatic and tasty varieties
Articles combined in set
'Mild chilli peppers'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.80
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Mild chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00004","list_name":"setlist"}