Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Red Savina Habanero Pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Temporarily out of stock
Red Savina Habanero Pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Red Savina Habanero Pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1222
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
60cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
577000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

Before the Bhut Jolokia temporarily took the crown, "Red Savina" was considered the world's hottest chili pepper. It can develop up to 577,000 Scoville, which is definitely incredibly hot. It is a special selection of the Habanero-Chilis, and
accordingly also the Red Savina has the characteristic tropical-fruity taste reminiscent of orange.

Package with approx. 10 Red Savina chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories