Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) Chili pepper

Our recommendation
Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) Chili pepper
Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) Chili pepper #0 Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) Chili pepper #1 Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens) Chili pepper #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.69 € *
Base Price 0.37 €/ seed
apx. $4.21
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP17
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Spanish names:
chile de cerachile manzanolocotomorongoperrónrocoto
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
brachistus lanceifoliusc. lanceifoliumcapsicum pubescens
Tags

Description

The chili pepper tree 'Rocoto' (Capsicum pubescens) is a very special variety which fits the cooler Central European climate particulaly well. It comes from the Central and South America and especially in Bolivia's highlands and does not appreciate
direct sunlight, while it welcomes cooler night temperatures - which is why it also feels quite at home in Europe.

The name 'Rocoto' can be traced back to the Incas, who called it 'rocot uchu', which means 'broad chili' and indicates the shape of the fruits. They are mostly of round, apple- or pear-shaped appearance in many variations and are yellow or red. The chilis are very fleshy and thick-walled and have peculiar black seeds.

Package with approx. 10 Rocoto chilli seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories