Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Serrano pepper (Capsicum anuum)

Temporarily out of stock Our recommendation
Serrano pepper (Capsicum anuum)
Serrano pepper (Capsicum anuum) #0 Serrano pepper (Capsicum anuum) #1
Info
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/ seed
apx. $2.29
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
CAP07
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
50
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Mexican Serrano chili pepper is mostly harvested green. With its cutting and very focussed spicy aroma, it is also well suited for Thai dishes.


Package with 50 Serrano pepper chili seeds

Growing instructions

Chili plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend to overwinter the plants indoor and keep them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest. Press the seeds in your starter soil and keep them warm at all times (approximately 24 ° C). Chili seeds need plenty of heat for germination - a heated propagator is very helpful. Grows well indoors. Likes sunny places and nutritious soil. Chili peppers are very nutrient-loving and enjoy vigorous nitrogen fertilization.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories