Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Surprise Set-20 Chilli Varieties

Articles combined in set Hot stuff
Surprise Set-20 Chilli Varieties
Surprise Set-20 Chilli Varieties #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
18.64 € *
apx. $21.16
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
A-CHILI-03
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
Chilipeperoncinipeperonipfefferonispanischer pfeffer
English names:
ChiliChilichilechili pepperhot pepper
French names:
piment
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
peperoncino
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
70 cm
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Spanish names:
chileguindillapimiento
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
c. annuumc. chinensecapsicum baccatum
Tags

Description

A seed set for all explorers, courageous and convinced chili lovers! 20 Chilis varieties, all mixed together, from our extensive chilis assortment - let us surprise you and possibly discover completely new interesting varieties.
Each chili variety is packed in its own bag and contains about 10 seeds.
Free of charge with the seeds is a very nice postcard with sowing instructions for chillies and a nice gift box enclosed.

Seeding & cultivation
Chilli plants can be kept outdoors for one year or as a perennial container plant. We recommend hibernating the plants and keeping them perennially, as a lush chili harvest is to be expected especially in the second year. Press seeds into sowing soil and keep them warm (approx. 24 °C). Chilli seeds need a lot of heat for germination - we therefore expressly recommend the use of a heated miniature greenhouse for the pre-culture.
Grows well indoors. Loves sunny locations and nutritious soil.
Chilis are very fond of nutrients and benefit from strong nitrogen fertilization.

Further information on chili cultivation: Sowing instruction: Chili growing from seeds

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories