Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens)

Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens)
Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens) #0 Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens) #1 Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens) #2 Tabasco pepper (Capsicum frutescens) #3
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP04
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
30.000–50.000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum frutescens
Tags

Description

Tabasco chillies not only have a reputation for being rather spicy, but are also embraced as a treatment for rheumatism. They are very robust and happy to grow in a pot on a windowsill. The chili cultivar 'Tabasco' comes from Louisiana in the United
States, yet it takes its name from its main cultivation area, the state of Tabasco in Mexico, and is known worldwide by the eponymous chili sauce.

This variety is a relatively mild, vigorous variety which stands out by its upwards growing pods.
They mature over a bright yellow to a bright red, get about 4 cm long and are forward tapered, rather fleshy and can reach 30,000-50,000 Scoville.
The plant with its many fruits is optically very interesting, grows very bushy and is very productive. Tasty as dried chilli or, of course, for cooking chili sauce.

10 tabasco pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
6 hot varieties
Articles combined in set
'Chili pepper classics'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.80
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Chili pepper classics'","id":"MA-00037","list_name":"setlist"}