Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Wild chilli pepper 'Chacoense' (Capsicum chacoense)

Wild chilli pepper 'Chacoense' (Capsicum chacoense)
Wild chilli pepper 'Chacoense' (Capsicum chacoense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1219
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
30 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
50000–100000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum chacoense
Tags

Description

Capsicum chacoense is a wild chilli pepper species from South America. The plant is found in Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina. Chacoense grows very low and bears many small fruits which ripen from yellow to red and only reach about 1 cm length. Like
the fruit of many other wild chilies, they are very hot and popular among birds in their native environment. For a wild chili, capsicum chacoense is relatively easy to grow from seed, as it does not need any special treatment for germination.

approx. 10 wild chacoense chilli seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Wild chili varieties'
Articles combined in set
'Wild chili varieties'
7.43 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $8.49 - $10.63
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Wild chili varieties'","id":"MA-00104","list_name":"setlist"}