Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Yellow Jamaican chilli pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Yellow Jamaican chilli pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Yellow Jamaican chilli pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1148
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

A super hot yellow Caribbean chili pepper from Jamaica. The shape is reminiscent of the Scotch Bonnet. The aroma is fruity and reminiscent of apricot, apple, lemon and fresh chanterelle.


Package with approx. 10 yellow Jamaican chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
15,000 – 30,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories