Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Afghan Poppy 'Danish Flag' (Papaver somniferum)

Afghan Poppy 'Danish Flag' (Papaver somniferum)
Afghan Poppy 'Danish Flag' (Papaver somniferum) #0 Afghan Poppy 'Danish Flag' (Papaver somniferum) #1 Afghan Poppy 'Danish Flag' (Papaver somniferum) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/100 seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1288
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
3 mm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
German names:
schlafmohn
English names:
opium poppy
French names:
pavot des jardinspavot somnifèrepavot à opium
Good intercropping partners:
CornPotatoesSunflowersdicke bohnenhafer
Italian names:
papagnapapagnopaparinapapavero da oppio
Lifecycle :
Annual
Planting distance approx.:
10 cm
Plant family:
Papaveraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–150 cm
Seed quantity:
2000
Spanish names:
adormideraadormiderasamapolaapio dormiderahierba cascaleshierba dormideraopiopapolapapoyaplanta del opio
Location:
Sun
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy
Root system :
Taproot
Botanical name:
papaver somniferum
Tags

Description

The flowers of this ancient afghan poppy variety are reminiscent of the flag of Denmark (white cross on a red background), hence the English name. The edges of the petals are slightly fringed. European illustrations of this very decorative variety
can already be found in images dating back to the 18th century.
Seed, content: 2000 Danish Flag afghan poppy seeds
Cultivation and sowing:
Danish Flag opium poppy is sown from March to April directly in the garden or field. Sow the seeds broadcast and only lightly cover with soil. Poppy does not like to be transplanted and rarely survives this procedure. Likes loose garden soils and grows particularly strong with good nitrogen supply. It is also possible to sow poppies in autumn - the plants overwinter and bloom then next year

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories