Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Persian White Poppy (Papaver somniferum)

Persian White Poppy (Papaver somniferum)
Persian White Poppy (Papaver somniferum) #0 Persian White Poppy (Papaver somniferum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.69 € *
Base Price 0.37 €/100 seed
apx. $4.15
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1279
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
3 mm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
German names:
schlafmohn
English names:
opium poppy
French names:
pavot des jardinspavot somnifèrepavot à opium
Good intercropping partners:
CornPotatoesSunflowersdicke bohnenhafer
Italian names:
papagnapapagnopaparinapapavero da oppio
Lifecycle :
Annual
Planting distance approx.:
10 cm
Plant family:
Papaveraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–150 cm
Seed quantity:
1000
Spanish names:
adormideraadormiderasamapolaapio dormiderahierba cascaleshierba dormideraopiopapolapapoyaplanta del opio
Location:
Sun
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy
Root system :
Taproot
Botanical name:
papaver somniferum
Tags

Description

'Persian White' is an ancient white poppy variety from Persia, the present territory of Iran. The classic variety is harvested early and has both white seeds and white flowers.


Seed, content: 1000 Persian white poppy seeds
Cultivation and sowing:
White poppy is sown from March to April directly in the garden or field. Sow the seeds broadcast and only lightly cover with soil. Poppy does not like to be transplanted and rarely survives this procedure. Likes loose garden soils and grows particularly strong with good nitrogen supply. It is also possible to sow poppies in autumn - the plants overwinter and bloom then next year

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories