Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Wild tulip (Tulipa sylvestris)

Our recommendation
Wild tulip (Tulipa sylvestris)
Wild tulip (Tulipa sylvestris) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.50 € *
Base Price 0.35 €/ seed
apx. $3.94
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
TUL01
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing time outdoors:
NovemberOctoberSeptember
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AprilMay
German names:
weinbergtulpewilde tulpe
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
Needs cold for germination
Planting distance approx.:
10x20 cm
Plant family:
liliaceae
Plant height approx.:
10–45 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–15 °c
Root system :
Bulb
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
lilium bononienseliriopogon sylvestret. balcanicatulipa sylvestris
Tags

Description

A wild tulip with fragrant yellow flowers. The flowers of the woodland tulip are edible and can be used as decoration for desserts. Tulips have been cultivated in Iran since the 13th century, yet are widely considered to be crop weeds. The name has
made its way from modern latin, tulipa, via the Turkish word tuliband, which derives from the Persian dulband meaning turban.

Approx. 10 wild tulip seeds
Sowing and cultivation

Up to 25 cm high wild tulip, flowers from April to May. Likes well-drained soils, likes to grow in meadows. The seeds usually germinate easily if you start them in preculture (do not transplant). The bulbs can be planted in late autumn, after the foliage has withered.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories