Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Celeriac 'Giant Prague' (Apium graveolens)

Celeriac 'Giant Prague' (Apium graveolens)
Celeriac 'Giant Prague' (Apium graveolens) #0 Celeriac 'Giant Prague' (Apium graveolens) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.20 €/100 seed
apx. $2.38
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
API01
Seed quantity:
1,000 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Apium graveolens var. rapacea
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The "Giant of Prague" is a well-established celeriac variety with large tubers of very good quality.


Package with 1000 Giant Prague celeriac seeds

Growing instructions
Indoor preculture of the young celery plants from March onwards. Plant the plants out after the last freezing nights in May. Don't plant them very deep, but give them some room to move - this way, they will later form beautiful tubers.
Celery needs about 40 cm planting distance. The plants love lots of water and good, nutrient-rich soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Root system :
Taproot
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
18 – 21 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 20
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories