Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum)

Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum)
Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum) #0 Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum) #1 Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum) #2 Dwarf Bush Basil (Ocimum basilicum v. minimum) #3
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.01 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1086
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
200
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
ocimum basilicum v. minimum
Tags

Description

Dwarf bush basil has much smaller leaves than other basil varieties and grows heavily branched and bushy. Looks good and exudes an intense fragrance.


approx. 200 dwarf bush basil seeds

Sowing & cultivation instructions

  • Sow from mid-March indoors in pots, or direct sowing in mid-May outdoors. Basil needs light to germinate. Scatter seeds on the moist soil and press them into the ground lightly.
  • Basil is very sensitive to frost and therefore only annual in temperate climate zones like central Europe.
  • Basil prefers soil which rich in humus, loose and sandy and warm and sunny locations. It does not like windy locations
  • Family: Lamiaceae

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm:
Best germination temperature :
20 – 24 °C
Germination time in days:
5 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
20 cm
Maturation time (days):
40 – 60
Main harvest:
AugustJulySeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Summer savorymelissesalbeithymian
Good intercropping partners:
ChardCucumbersFennelTomatoeszucchini

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties
6.07 € *
apx. $6.84
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties","id":"ST00066","list_name":"setlist"}