Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Lemon basil, Hoary Basil (Ocimum americanum)

Lemon basil, Hoary Basil (Ocimum americanum)
Lemon basil, Hoary Basil (Ocimum americanum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.36
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
OCI01
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm:
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Flower colour:
VioletWhite
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
campherbasilikumzitronenbasilikum
English names:
american basilhoary basil
Good intercropping partners:
ChardCucumbersFennelTomatoeszucchini
Main harvest:
AugustJulySeptember
Germination time in days:
5–14
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+20–24°c
Planting distance approx.:
20 cm
Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–120 cm
Maturation time (days):
40–60
Seed quantity:
200
Bad intercropping partners:
Summer savorymelissesalbeithymian
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
o. brachiatumo. canumocimum americanum var. citriodorum
Tags

Description

Indonesian lemon basil has a rich citric scent, making it an ideal additive to many sweet dishes.


200 hoary basil seeds

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts or grow as a potplant.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
with 3 Asian basil varieties with exceptional aromas
Articles combined in set
'Exotic basil varieties'
6.50 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $7.32 - $10.47
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Exotic basil varieties'","id":"MA-00118","list_name":"setlist"}