Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Lettuce leaf basil (Ocimum basilicum)

Lettuce leaf basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Lettuce leaf basil (Ocimum basilicum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.01 €/ seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
OCI05
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
200
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
ocimum basilicum
Tags

Description

Very prolific Basil with hand-sized leaves. Use them in place of lettuce on sandwiches or in pesto.


200 Seeds

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts or grow as a potplant.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm:
Best germination temperature :
20 – 24 °C
Germination time in days:
5 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
20 cm
Maturation time (days):
40 – 60
Main harvest:
AugustJulySeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Summer savorymelissesalbeithymian
Good intercropping partners:
ChardCucumbersFennelTomatoeszucchini

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties
6.07 € *
apx. $6.84
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Basil seeds', 3 aromatic basil varieties","id":"ST00066","list_name":"setlist"}