Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)

Bestseller
Peppermint (Mentha piperita)
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) #0 Peppermint (Mentha piperita) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.21 €/100 seed
apx. $2.37
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
MEN02
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
1000
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
mentha x piperita
Tags

Description

Peppermint is an excellent herb for spicy herbal infusions, also mixed with black or green tea, but is also a wonderful culinary herb, for example for meat dishes, desserts, cocktails and dishes of Oriental and African cuisine.

Due to the essential oils and some other ingredients, peppermint has also been a very common medicinal plant for a long time. Peppermint tea is applied to treat gastrointestinal disorders and diseases of the bile. The essential oil has a cooling effect and can help with migraines.


Package with aprox. 1000 peppermint seeds

Growing instructions

Peppermint is a hardy perennial. It prefers a warm, dry location. Start indoors beginning in March. After successful preculture, plant out the vigorous after the last freezing nights.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–90 cm
Root system :
Shallow rootsStoloniferous (spreads through runners)
Flower colour:
PinkViolet
Flowering period :
AugustJulySeptember
Location:
Partially shadySun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
20 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 14
Main harvest:
AugustJulyJune

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed set: 'Perennial garden herbs', seeds for 5 perennial spice plants
Seed set: 'Perennial garden herbs', seeds for 5 perennial spice plants
7.43 € *
apx. $8.40
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed set: 'Perennial garden herbs', seeds for 5 perennial spice plants","id":"ST00115","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties
8.36 € *
apx. $9.45
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties","id":"ST00110","list_name":"setlist"}
7 traditional plants from the medieval kitchen garden
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'The medieval garden'
13.04 € *
apx. $14.74
available
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'The medieval garden'","id":"ST00099","list_name":"setlist"}
6 plant varieties for the traditional rural English garden
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Cottage garden'
10.23 € *
apx. $11.57
available
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Cottage garden'","id":"ST00086","list_name":"setlist"}
4 traditional Brasilian kitchen herb varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: Brasilian herb selection 'Cheiro Verde'
5.56 € *
apx. $6.29
available
{"list_position":4,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: Brasilian herb selection 'Cheiro Verde'","id":"ST00081","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed Set:'Mint variety' - various set combinations
Seed Set:'Mint variety' - various set combinations
6.50 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $7.35 - $10.51
selection
{"list_position":5,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"MA-00125","list_name":"setlist"}
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
Articles combined in set
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.57 - $13.68
selection
{"list_position":6,"systype":"article","name":"'Homemade Herbal Teas'","id":"MA-00124","list_name":"setlist"}
6 powerful medieval medicinal plants
Articles combined in set
'Hildegard von Bingen's monastery garden'
10.23 € - 21.45 € *
apx. $11.57 - $24.25
selection
{"list_position":7,"systype":"article","name":"'Hildegard von Bingen's monastery garden'","id":"MA-00096","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed kit: 'Perennial garden herbs', 5 culinary plants which are not frost tender and will last through the winter presented in a beautiful gift box.
Seed kit: 'Perennial garden herbs', 5 culinary plants which are not frost tender and will last through the winter presented in a beautiful gift box.
11.17 € *
apx. $12.63
available
{"list_position":8,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00151","list_name":"setlist"}