Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Scarlet sage (Salvia splendens)

Our recommendation
Scarlet sage (Salvia splendens)
Scarlet sage (Salvia splendens) #0 Scarlet sage (Salvia splendens) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/ seed
apx. $2.78
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1312
Seed quantity:
50 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Salvia splendens
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Salvia splendens is best known in Europe as an ornamental plant because its bright red flowers, which give it the name fire sage, look particularly spectacular. It is also a very easy to care annual plant which blooms throughout the summer.


Scarlet sage originally comes from Brazil. There it is not only used as a decorative flowering plant, but is also considered to brighten the mood. A historical shamanic use is mentioned in some sources.

50 scarlet sage seeds

Growing instructions
Perennial, but not hardy. Sprinkle seeds onto the substrate and press lightly. Permeable soil is suitable for the young plants. Pouring requires a bit of tact. Do not keep too warm in winter. Ideal location: Full sun.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
80–120 cm
Flower colour:
Violet, White
Flowering period :
August, July, October, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
20 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 30 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories