Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulifolia)

Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulifolia)
Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulifolia) #0 Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulifolia) #1 Spanish Sage (Salvia lavandulifolia) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.48 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/ seed
apx. $2.79
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1095
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
JuneMay
Flower colour:
BlueViolet
Flowering period :
JulyJune
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
18–22 °c
Planting distance approx.:
30x40 cm
Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
40–60 cm
Seed quantity:
50
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarchMay
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–20 °c
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
s. approximatas. officinalis subsp. lavandulifolias. rosmarinifolias. tenuiorsalvia hispanorum
Tags

Description

The Spanish sage (salvia lavandulifolia) is a small-leaved, highly aromatic sage variety native to the Mediterranean, more specifically to South France, Spain and northwest Africa. It is often found growing on stony soils, which he populates
together with lavender or rosemary. And it has more in common with these two plants than just the preferred growing location: Its pale purple flowers are reminiscent of lavender, while the essential oils of its leaves exude a rosemary aroma when they are rubbed.

The leaves of the Spanish sage are therefore outstandingly suitable for seasoning pasta and, in dried form, as an incense herb. In addition, the consumption of the plant is said to improve memory functions.

Content: 50 seeds for Spanish sage
Sowing and cultivation

Sage is a hardy perennial plant. Loves lots of sun and well-drained soils. Sage seeds germinate very well in pre-culture. Scatter seed broadcast on the substrate and press into the soil gently, possibly lightly cover them with soil and keep warm. Plant out the young seedlings carefully.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
with 3 aromatic & beautifully flowering varieties for seasoning & fumigating
Articles combined in set
'Sage-Varieties'
6.31 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $7.11 - $10.48
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Sage-Varieties'","id":"MA-00088","list_name":"setlist"}