Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum)

Temporarily out of stock Our recommendation
Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum)
Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum) #0 Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum) #1
Info
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.03 €/10 seed
apx. $2.05
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
OCI09
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
600
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
ocimum basilicum
Tags

Description

The large leaves of this Italian sweet basil variety have a place in almost all tomato dishes which originate from the Mediterranean. If enjoyed raw, the leaves of the Genovese basil release more of their aroma if torn rather than chopped.


600 basil seeds

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts or grow as a pot plant.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm:
Best germination temperature :
20 – 24 °C
Germination time in days:
5 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
20 cm
Maturation time (days):
40 – 60
Main harvest:
AugustJulySeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Summer savorymelissesalbeithymian
Good intercropping partners:
ChardCucumbersFennelTomatoeszucchini

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories