Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum)

Our recommendation
Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum)
Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum) #0 Sweet basil 'Genovese' (Ocimum basilikum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.03 €/10 seed
apx. $2.22
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
OCI09
Seed quantity:
600 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Ocimum basilicum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The large leaves of this Italian sweet basil variety have a place in almost all tomato dishes which originate from the Mediterranean. If enjoyed raw, the leaves of the Genovese basil release more of their aroma if torn rather than chopped.


600 basil seeds

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts or grow as a pot plant.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, June, May
Sowing depth:
0,5 cm:
Best germination temperature :
20 – 24 °C
Germination time in days:
5 – 14
Planting distance approx.:
20 cm
Maturation time (days):
40 – 60
Main harvest:
August, July, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Summer savory, melisse, salbei, thymian
Good intercropping partners:
Chard, Cucumbers, Fennel, Tomatoes, zucchini

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties
8.83 € *
apx. $10.78
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Fresh cocktail herbs', 5 popular herb varieties","id":"ST00110","list_name":"setlist"}
5 traditional French herb varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Café de Paris'
8.36 € *
apx. $10.21
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Café de Paris'","id":"ST00073","list_name":"setlist"}
5 classic Italian herb varieties for pizza and pasta
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: Herb selection 'Bella Italia'
8.36 € *
apx. $10.21
available
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: Herb selection 'Bella Italia'","id":"ST00072","list_name":"setlist"}
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (heated) with propagator, heating mat, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Choice available Brand new!
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (heated) with propagator, heating mat, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $71.79 - $71.79
selection
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (heated) with propagator, heating mat, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme","id":"MAST-004P","list_name":"setlist"}
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Choice available Brand new!
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $30.74 - $30.74
selection
{"list_position":4,"systype":"article","name":"Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme","id":"MAST-004B","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed kit: Kitchen herbs from Provence, 7 varieties
Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: Kitchen herbs from Provence, 7 varieties
12.10 € *
apx. $14.78 - $14.78
selection
{"list_position":5,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: Kitchen herbs from Provence, 7 varieties","id":"MA-0093","list_name":"setlist"}