Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Californian poppy (Eschscholzia californica)

Californian poppy (Eschscholzia californica)
Californian poppy (Eschscholzia californica) #0 Californian poppy (Eschscholzia californica) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ESC01
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
0,5 cmNeeds light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMay
Flower colour:
OrangeYellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
goldmohnkalifornischer kappenmohnschlafmützchen
English names:
california poppycalifornia sunlightcalifornian poppycup of goldgolden poppy
French names:
pavot d'amériquepavot de californie
Italian names:
escolziapapavero della california
Germination time in days:
5–10
Lifecycle :
AnnualPerennialVivacious
Best germination temperature :
15–20 °c
Planting distance approx.:
20–40 cm
Plant family:
Papaveraceae
Plant height approx.:
40–60 cm
Seed quantity:
400
Spanish names:
amapola de californiacampanilladedal de oroescholtziafernandosraseteraso
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–10°c
Root system :
Deep roots Taproot
Botanical name:
chelidonium multifidumchryseis compactae. absinthiifoliaeschscholzia californica
Tags

Description

This poppy plant is the state-flower of California. It has found its place in natural medicine as a relatively safe stimulant. Californian Indians use the slightly narcotic sap for calming toothache. Californian gold poppy is marked by its bright
flowers and is a beautiful ornamental plant. This is the yellow-flowered wild form.

400 wild Californian poppy seeds

Growing instructions
Annual herb. Sow the seeds directly outside in spring. Do not transplant! Prefers a sunny location.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
with 5 colourful wild flowering plant varieties which will lighten up your garden in summer
Articles combined in set
'Summer meadow flowers'
9.80 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.04 - $13.63
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Summer meadow flowers'","id":"MA-00077","list_name":"setlist"}