Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Garden angelica (Angelica archangelica)

Garden angelica (Angelica archangelica)
Garden angelica (Angelica archangelica) #0 Garden angelica (Angelica archangelica) #1 Garden angelica (Angelica archangelica) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.09
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ANG01
Group:
Seeds
Specialties:
Needs cold for germinationstratifizieren
Seed quantity:
100
Botanical name:
a. discocarpaa. officinalisangelica archangelicaselinum archangelica
Tags

Description

Garden angelica is a highly esteemed remedy in many cultures, cultivated mainly for its aromatic root which is considered as a very good tonic.In Chinese medicine, garden angelica ranks among the most important and most frequently prescribed
medicinal plants.

The plant is also know as wild celery, as its leaves are a tasty vegetable and the petioles can be coated with sugar and used for cake decoration.

100 garden angelica Seeds

Growing instructions

Angelica archangelica is a hardy biennial plant which can withstand tough climates, since it is originally from Scandinavia. Requires moist soil and full sun or half-shade. Seeds should be sown immediately since they only have a short viability. Germination may take up to one year.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Apiaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Root system :
Rhizome
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJuly
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
reichlich
Lifecycle :
BiennialPerennial
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
AugustFebruaryMarchSeptember
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
Needs cold for germination
Germination time in days:
Irregular
Planting distance approx.:
50 – 100 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Samen Set: 'Kräuterbitter', 6 tonisierende Kräuter zum Ansetzen feiner Liköre
Articles combined in set
Samen Set: 'Kräuterbitter', 6 tonisierende Kräuter zum Ansetzen feiner Liköre
10.23 € *
apx. $11.73
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Herbal liqueurs', 6 herb varieties for infusing your homemade tonic liqueurs and herbal bitters, presented in a beautiful gift box","id":"ST00123","list_name":"setlist"}
Saatgut Set: '12 traditionelle europäische Heilpflanzen',  besondere Kräutersorten der Volksmedizin als Samen zur Anzucht für den Garten in schöner Geschenk-Verpackung
Articles combined in set
Saatgut Set: '12 traditionelle europäische Heilpflanzen', besondere Kräutersorten der Volksmedizin als Samen zur Anzucht für den Garten in schöner Geschenk-Verpackung
21.45 € - 26.12 € *
apx. $24.60 - $29.96
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"MA-00146","list_name":"setlist"}