Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Hops (Humulus lupulus)

Hops (Humulus lupulus)
Hops (Humulus lupulus) #0 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #1 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #2 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #3 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #4 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #5 Hops (Humulus lupulus) #6
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
HUM01
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
20
Botanical name:
humulus lupulus
Tags

Description

A beautiful climbing plant which marks out the landscapes of Kent -England's proverbial Garden. Hops is not only a famous beer ingredient, but is also used in medicine as a sedative. Furthermore, the young spring shoots can be eaten as a vegetable.

20 Seeds

Growing instructions
A hardy perennial vine. This plant is a cold-germinator. Sow in very early spring or autumn. Or keep cold in a refrigerator: Mix the seeds with damp sand in a plastic bag. Close it and place it in your refrigerator for 5 to 6 weeks. After that take the bag out and keep it at room temperature. Check for sprouted seed daily.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
cannabaceae
Plant height approx.:
3–7 mCreeper / vine
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
June
Location:
Partially shadySun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMay
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °CNeeds cold for germination
Germination time in days:
10 – 20Irregular
Main harvest:
AugustJulySeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed-kit: 'Gruit beer', 3 herb varieties for brewing beer according to medieval traditions
Articles combined in set
Seed-kit: 'Gruit beer', 3 herb varieties for brewing beer according to medieval traditions
7.43 € *
apx. $8.37
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Gruit beer', 3 herb varieties for brewing your own craft beer according to medieval traditions, presented in a beautiful gift box","id":"ST00120","list_name":"setlist"}
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Brand new!
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.34 - $28.34
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme","id":"MAST-004B","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed gift box: 'Perennial climbing plants',  3 vines and creepers for greening your facades, trellises and walls
Articles combined in set
Seed gift box: 'Perennial climbing plants', 3 vines and creepers for greening your facades, trellises and walls
9.30 € *
apx. $10.47
available
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00132","list_name":"setlist"}