Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Iboga (Tabernanthe iboga)

Temporarily out of stock
Iboga (Tabernanthe iboga)
Iboga (Tabernanthe iboga) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
9.30 € *
apx. $11.12
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1308
Seed quantity:
5 Pcs.
Botanical name:
T. pubescens, T. tenuiflora, Tabernanthe iboga
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Iboga is an East African shrub with yellowish foliage and small, differently colored flowers. The shrub can grow up to 1.5 meters tall and bears fruit growing in pairs which can reach the size of olives. It grows naturally in the rainforests of
Congo, Gabon and Equatorial Guinea.
Both root and bark of the iboga shrub contain the alkaloid ibogaine, which has a stimulating effect on the human central nervous system and is used in medical research, among other things for addiction treatment.

In the East African Bwiti cult, the Iboga root is ingested once in life during a rite of passage. The participants of the ritual are said to experience a death-like state which permits them a glimpse into the afterlife and the inner world. In small doses Eboga or Obona, as it is also called, serves as a stimulant during hard physical labor under extreme conditions, as it reduces hunger and thirst. Caution, poisonous!

Content: about 5 iboga seeds

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories