Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora)

Our recommendation
Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora)
Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #0 Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #1 Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #2 Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #3 Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #4 Lady's mantle (Alchemilla xanthochlora) #5
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1323
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Specialties:
Needs cold for germination
Flower colour:
GreenYellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneMay
German names:
alchemistenkrautallerfrauenheilliebfrauenmantelmutterkrautsinautaubechertaublattzugmantel
Main harvest:
AugustJulyJuneMay
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Planting distance approx.:
30x30 cm
Plant family:
rosaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–50 cm
Seed quantity:
500
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
FebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Winter hardy up to:
–35 °c
Root system :
Rhizome
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
a. pratensisa. vulgarisalchemilla xanthochlora
Tags

Description

The yellow-green lady's mantle is an ancient European medicinal plant and the most medically effective variety of the genus Alchemilla. It bears its name mainly due to its gynecological use, as it relieves menstrual problems and helps to cure birth
injuries as well as accelerates general wound healing.

The leaves are the main active component of the plant, although the root is also medically effective and edible. The young, bitter-tasting leaves are edible raw or cooked and are a good ingredient for salads. However, they are most commonly found as tea-herbs.

The Latin generic name derives from the concept of alchemy, since the water droplets collected in the leaves which the plant exudes (guttation drops) were regarded as a very effective alchemical ingredient. Many myths formed around the lady's mantle and the mysterious drops, and the plant is often ethnobotanically classified as a magical medicinal plant.

approx. 500 seeds

Growing instructions

Unpretentious winter hardy perennial which tolerates a variety of soils and light conditions, yet it grows particularly well in the sunny half shade on rather heavy soils. The seeds can either be sown directly in fall or can be cold-stratified - also they often they also germinate during pre-cultivation in a cold frame within a few weeks in spring. They should not be covered with soil entirely, as they need light to germinate.

Later on, lady's mantle can be propagated vegetatively by dividing its root ball.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
6 medicinal herb varieties for garden cultivation
'Important medicinal plants of midwifery and gynecology'
12.10 € - 13.97 € *
apx. $13.63 - $15.74
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Important medicinal plants of midwifery and gynecology'","id":"MA-00143","list_name":"setlist"}