Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Narrow-leaved tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Temporarily out of stock
Narrow-leaved tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Narrow-leaved tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) #0 Narrow-leaved tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) #1 Narrow-leaved tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) #2
Info
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.28 €/100 seed
apx. $3.18
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1295
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
1000
Botanical name:
m. linariifolia var. alternifoliamelaleuca alternifolia
Tags

Description

The Australian narrow-leaved tea tree has become famous for the tea tree oil which is distilled from the plant. The use as a remedy has a long tradition in Australian Aboriginal culture. Tea tree oil is mainly used externally for its antibiotic
properties. In Europe, the plant became known in the 18th century through James Cook.
Content: about 1000 tea tree seeds

Sowing and cultivation

The narrow-leaved tea tree is an evergreen tree or shrub for balcony, patio or greenhouse. It also grows well indoors. The seeds are thinly scattered on seed sowing compost (ideally coconut substrate) and slightly pressed into the soil. Keep moist but not wet - best cover the pots with glass lids or put the seedlings in a mini greenhouse. Between 8° and 15 °C, germination takes 4 to 5 weeks.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
myrtaceae
Location:
Partially shadySun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
8 – 15 °C
Germination time in days:
28 – 35

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories