Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Northern kurrajong bottle tree (Brachychiton diversifolius)

Northern kurrajong bottle tree (Brachychiton diversifolius)
Northern kurrajong bottle tree (Brachychiton diversifolius) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
4.25 € *
apx. $5.01
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BRA10
Seed quantity:
5 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Brachychiton diversifolius
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The Northern kurrajong is a relatively unknown North Australian plant which contains caffeine. Aborigines know to eat the the roots of young bottle trees and use the seeds as a coffee substitute.

Seed packet with approx. 10 kurrajong seeds

Growing instructions
Press seeds in seed compost and keep warm at all times. The bottle tree grows well as a potted plant indoors, but is in most cases also hardy in Central Europe. Likes sandy soil and lots of sun.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Malvaceae
Plant height approx.:
3–18 m
Flower colour:
Pink, White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
–7 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing depth:
5 cm, Needs light to germinate

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories