Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) #0 St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
apx. $2.05
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
HYP01
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
MarchOctoberSeptember
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
German names:
blutkrautchristusblutelfenbluthartheuherrgottsblutherrgottwundenkrautjageteufeljohannisblutkonradskrautkreuz–christi–krautmannskraftmarienbettstrohsonnwendkrautstolzer heinrichtausendlochkrauttausendlöcherlkrautteufelsfluchttüpfel–johanniskrauttüpfelhartheuwaldhopfenwildgartheil
Main harvest:
AugustJulyJuneOctoberSeptember
Germination time in days:
14–24
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Best germination temperature :
20–22 °c
Planting distance approx.:
30 cm
Plant family:
hypericaceae
Plant height approx.:
15–100 cm
Seed quantity:
1400
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy
Root system :
Deep roots Stoloniferous (spreads through runners)
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
hypericum perforatum
Tags

Description

St John's Wort is known to have a positive stimulating effect. It is widely used as a herbal treatment for depression. In Germany, it is commonly prescribed for mild depression, especially in children, adolescents, and where cost is a concern. Oil
extracts are used both internally and externally.

Seed packet

Growing instructions
Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
Articles combined in set
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
21.45 € - 26.12 € *
apx. $24.15 - $29.41
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Traditional European medicinal herbs'","id":"MA-00146","list_name":"setlist"}
with 5 flowering plants with high nectar content, perfect as food plants for bees, butterflies & beneficial insects
Articles combined in set Hot stuff
'Butterfly Garden'
9.30 € - 11.17 € *
apx. $10.47 - $12.58
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Butterfly Garden'","id":"MA-00135","list_name":"setlist"}
with 11 varieties
Articles combined in set
'European medicinal plants & cloister garden classics'
21.45 € - 23.32 € *
apx. $24.15 - $26.26
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'European medicinal plants & cloister garden classics'","id":"MA-00015","list_name":"setlist"}