Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare)

Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare)
Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare) #0 Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare) #1 Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare) #2 Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare) #3 Sweet herb fennel 'Dulce' (Foeniculum vulgare) #4
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.64 € *
Base Price 0.16 €/100 seed
apx. $1.85
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
FOE03
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilMarch
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulySeptember
German names:
fenchelkrautgewürzfenchelteefenchel
Germination time in days:
7–14
Lifecycle :
BiennialPerennialVivacious
Best germination temperature :
+15–20°c
Planting distance approx.:
20–60 cm
Plant family:
Apiaceae
Plant height approx.:
40–200 cm
Seed quantity:
1000
Bad intercropping partners:
Dill
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy
Root system :
Taproot
Botanical name:
anethum dulcefoeniculum vulgaremeum foeniculum
Tags

Description

The sweet herb fennel is a sweet and aromatic Mediterranean culinary herb. The plants can become very large. Both the young shoots and the dill-like herb and the seeds are used.

The seeds of this sweet fennel are known to be used for a highly digestible herbal tea. As a spice, fennel seeds traditionally come into play when seasoning fish dishes, and they are very common in Indian cuisine. The fresh herb is also a very pleasant and aromatic culinary herb.
Sweet fennel is particularly pretty when grown in the flower bed, for his beautiful filigree flowers hover above most other shrubs and make for a nice contrast.

Content: approx. 1000 sweet fennel seeds
Cultivation and sowing:
  • Sowing possible directly outdoors from mid-April
  • Fennel is a biennial, hardy plant
  • This perennial plant is very vigorous. It can grow 120-150 cm high and about 45 cm wide.
  • Fennel prefers humus and nutrient-rich soils and sunny locations.
  • Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Brand new!
Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.34 - $28.34
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Kitchen Herb Cultivation Set (unheated) with propagator, sowing accessories & various herbal seeds by theme","id":"MAST-004B","list_name":"setlist"}
with 3 traditional spice herb varieties to season your home-baked bread
'Bread Seasoning'
5.13 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $5.78 - $10.47
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Bread Seasoning'","id":"MA-00134","list_name":"setlist"}
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
Articles combined in set
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.52 - $13.62
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'Homemade Herbal Teas'","id":"MA-00124","list_name":"setlist"}
6 herb varieties for infusing your homemade tonic liqueurs and herbal bitters
Articles combined in set
'Herbal liqueurs'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.52 - $13.62
selection
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"'Herbal liqueurs'","id":"MA-00123","list_name":"setlist"}
6 powerful medieval medicinal plants
Articles combined in set
'Hildegard von Bingen's monastery garden'
10.23 € - 21.45 € *
apx. $11.52 - $24.15
selection
{"list_position":4,"systype":"article","name":"'Hildegard von Bingen's monastery garden'","id":"MA-00096","list_name":"setlist"}