Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)

Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium)
Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium) #0 Wormwood (Artemisia absinthium) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.06 €/100 seed
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ART01
Seed quantity:
4,000 Pcs.
Botanical name:
A. arborescens, A. inodora, Absinthium officinale, Artemisia absinthium
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Because of its bitter compounds, wormwood is often part of appetizing liqueurs. In the 19th century absinthe, an emerald wormwood distillate, was frequently enjoyed because of its intoxicating properties. In the Paris scene of the classical
avant-garde they drank absinthe with sugar and ice water.

Vincent Van Gogh and Pablo Picasso are also said to have loved the "green fairy" (la Fée Verte). Because of the likely adverse health effect resulting from continuous consumption, absinthe was prohibited for a long time. Still, wormwood is best known for its part in the making of the infamous aniseed-flavoured liqueur.

Wormwood exudes a smell which cats tend to avoid and is thus well suited to secure certain areas in the garden against cats.

Approx. 4000 wormwood Seeds

Growing instructions
Wormwood is a perennial shrub. Sowing from April on directly outdoors, or start the seeds indoor. The seeds should only be covered with soil very lightly. The distance between the plants should be about 50 cm later on. Needs winter protection in very cold locations.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
40–120 cm
Root system :
Taproot
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
–15 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Germination time in days:
7 – 21
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 50 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: European medicinal plants and cloister garden classics, 11 varieties
Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: European medicinal plants and cloister garden classics, 11 varieties
19.63 € *
apx. $23.18 - $23.18
selection