Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

'Native American tobacco' seed kit

with 4 tobacco varieties grown by native tribes

Articles combined in set
'Native American tobacco' seed kit
'Native American tobacco' seed kit #0 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #1 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #2 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #3 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #4 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #5 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #6 'Native American tobacco' seed kit #7
Variations
Seed kit
Seed kit
8.36 € *
apx. $9.41
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit","id":"ST00084","list_name":"articlelist"}
Seed gift box 
Seed gift box 
10.23 € *
apx. $11.52
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00084","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
8.36 € *
apx. $9.41
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00084
Group:
Seeds
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Tags

Description

Cultivating tobacco is deriving from an old tradition established long ago by Native American tribes. Initially Aztec tobacco was commonly grown, a tobacco variety originally at home in Mexico, which was eventually brought to North America.

Aztec tobacco is among the varieties containing the highest nicotine levels (up to 8%) and is so intense that some feel affected with a tickling in their throats by it. Very often it is therefore blended with other milder tobacco varieties or even some aromatic herbs. These blends are known as 'Kinnikinnick' mixtures.

For this seed kit we hand selected 4 Native American tobacco varieties:
  • Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
    Woodland tobacco is native to the eastern Andes, a region, which describes a habitat dominated by nutrient-rich mountain forest soils and high humidity levels. Woodland tobacco is considered the predecessor of most of today's commonly cultivated tobacco varieties.
  • Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
    The bluish-green tree tobacco plant is happy to either remain at bush size or to develop further into a tree, with leathery blue frosted leaves and small, yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers. Nicotiana glauca does not actually contain nicotine but instead alkaloids, which cause similar effects.
  • Wild Aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
    Aztec tobacco is a Native American tobacco plant variety, which has been introduced successfully to colder areas in Europe. The plants are extremely resilient and develop high levels of nicotine. When fermented, Aztec tobacco acquires its unique aroma of violets.li>
  • Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)
    Yauhtli plants develop lots of lovely, small golden-yellow flowers, whose flavour is slightly reminiscent of sweet woodruff. The flowers are wonderful to infuse puddings and its leaves are even more commonly used as seasoning, for example to add aroma to the original Aztec hot chocolate recipe.
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.

Seeding advice: Pre-culture from February. Sprinkle seeds only on the substrate and press lightly, do not cover with soil. Germination at approx. 20°C. Harden and plant in May. Planting distance 40 cm in the row and 40-60 cm between rows. Regular hoeing, piling up and above all a good water supply allow the tobacco plants to thrive wonderfully.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
10.36 €
Saving:
19.00%
Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)
1Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)
2.10 € *
5.0 of 5 stars 1
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)","id":"TAG01","list_name":"setlist"}
Wild aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
Hot stuff
1Wild aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
2.38 € *
5.0 of 5 stars 1
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Wild aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)","id":"NIC02","list_name":"setlist"}
Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
Hot stuff
1Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
3.50 € *
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)","id":"NIC01","list_name":"setlist"}
Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
Hot stuff
1Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
2.38 € *
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)","id":"1146","list_name":"setlist"}

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories