Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars

Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars
Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars #0 Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars #1 Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars #2 Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars #3 Seed kit: 'Old tomato varieties', 3 classic heirloom tomato cultivars #4
Variations
seed set
seed set
7.43 € *
apx. $8.72
gift box
gift box
8.83 € *
apx. $10.36
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
7.43 € *
apx. $8.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00060
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Good intercropping partners:
Basil, Cabbage, Celery, Garlic, Kohlrabi, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium , New Zealand spinach, Parsley, Radish, Radishes, Spinach
Germination time in days:
6 – 10
Lifecycle :
Annual
Best germination temperature :
22 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 75 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Bad intercropping partners:
Cucumbers, Fennel, Peas, Pepper, Potatoes
Location:
Sun
Variante:
Samenset
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
L. lycopersicum, Lycopersicon esculentum, S. esculentum, Solanum lycopersicum
German names:
Goldapfel, Liebesapfel, Paradeisapfel, Paradeiser, Paradiesapfel, Tomate
English names:
Tomato
French names:
Tomate
Group:
Seed kits
Main harvest:
August, July, October, September
Italian names:
Pomodoro
Spanish names:
Jitomate, Tomate, Tomatera
Tags

Description

With 3 flavoursome old tomato plant varieties, this seed kit offers the entire flavour range. Each of the three varieties delivers a unique flavour experience, which makes this kit perfect for tomato enthusiasts.

The seed kit includes a flavoursome beefsteak tomato, a nice salad tomato and a small-fruit wild tomato variety, that is perfect for nibbling.
  • Tomato 'Berner Rose' (solanum lycopersicum)
    The tomato variety 'Rose de Berne' is an old Swiss cultivar famous for its divine flavour. Typically these soft pink tomatoes reach different sizes, often varying between a salad-, and a beefsteak tomato, weighing approx. 100-300gr. For us, this tomato variety is a 'best-ever' favourite.
  • Tomato 'Tigerella' (solanum lycopersicum)
    Thanks to its bright red and yellow tiger stripes this plant is striking and decorative. The 'Tigerella' is also a robust and bountiful variety.
  • Wild tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium)
    This tomato plant is highly bountiful; on fertile soil, it can yield up to 1000 fruits. The solanum pimpinellifolium may well be the earliest form of tomato that is available today.
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.


Sowing and cultivation: Sowing instructions: Grow plants from seeds.

"

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
6.68 €
Saving:
-122.00%
Tomato 'Tigerella' (Solanum lycopersicum)
Our recommendation
1Tomato 'Tigerella' (Solanum lycopersicum)
2.01 € *
Wild tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium) conventional
Choice available
1Wild tomato (Solanum pimpinellifolium) conventional
2.38 € *
Tomato 'Rose de Berne' (Solanum lycopersicum) conventional
Bestseller Choice available
1Tomato 'Rose de Berne' (Solanum lycopersicum) conventional
2.29 € *

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories