Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables'

8 traditional cultivars

Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables'
Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #0 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #1 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #2 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #3 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #4 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #5 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #6 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #7 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #8 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #9 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #10 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #11 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #12 Seed kit: 'Heirloom Vegetables' #13
Variations
Seed kit
Seed kit
19.58 € *
apx. $22.23
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit","id":"ST00008","list_name":"articlelist"}
Seed gift box 
Seed gift box 
21.45 € *
apx. $24.35
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00008","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
19.58 € *
apx. $22.23
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00008
Group:
Seeds
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Tags

Description

For this seed kit we selected the finest vegetable cultivars, which have been widely known and were once very popular in past history but which have currently and undeservedly so, moved slightly out of our focus:
  • Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
    Is one true family member of the slow food concept, as it takes roughly 10 month from sowing it from seeds to serving it at your dinner table.
  • Sugar pea 'Fruehe Heinrich' (Pisum sativum)
    These delicate peas can be eaten raw or cooked. Old German variety.
  • Beetroot 'Crapaudine' (Beta vulgaris)
    They have been established since the 17th century are known for their supreme flavour. These beetroots grow in irregular shapes and tend to be rather rich.
  • Green Orach (Atriplex hortensis)
    Their leaves can be picked and prepared like spinach and taste delicious raw as salad, steamed or sautéed.
  • Good-King-Henry (Chenopodium bonus-henricus)
    Used to be a common vegetable in domestic gardens. Again, its leaves can be prepared as a spinach alternative and have a lovely tart and tangy aroma.
  • Horse Bean (Vicia faba)
    Often referred to as one and the same kind, 'horse beans' grow from smaller seeds and have been establish much longer back than 'broad beans'.
  • Purple Carrot 'Zanahoria morada' (Daucus carota)
    Heirloom purple carrot variety
  • Sea Kale (Crambe maritima)
    Is a 'genuine' local wild cabbage, which has a mild flavour, not dissimilar to broccoli. The leaves can be harvested continuously.
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
20.70 €
Saving:
5.00%
Horse bean (Vicia faba)
Bestseller
1Horse bean (Vicia faba)
1.82 € *
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"VIC02","list_name":"setlist"}
Sugar pea (Pisum sativum 'Frühe Heinrich')
Bestseller
1Sugar pea (Pisum sativum 'Frühe Heinrich')
2.38 € *
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Sugar pea (Pisum sativum 'Frühe Heinrich')","id":"PIS02","list_name":"setlist"}
Purple Carrot 'Spanish Black' (Daucus carota)
Bestseller
1Purple Carrot 'Spanish Black' (Daucus carota)
2.38 € *
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Purple Carrot 'Spanish Black' (Daucus carota)","id":"DAU06","list_name":"setlist"}
Sea kale (Crambe maritima)
1Sea kale (Crambe maritima)
3.32 € *
1.0 of 5 stars 1
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Sea kale (Crambe maritima)","id":"CRA01","list_name":"setlist"}
Good King Henry (Chenopodium bonus-henricus) packet
1Good King Henry (Chenopodium bonus-henricus) packet
2.10 € *
{"list_position":4,"systype":"article","name":"packet","id":"CHE01","list_name":"setlist"}
Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Bestseller
1Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
4.25 € *
{"list_position":5,"systype":"article","name":"Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)","id":"CHA01","list_name":"setlist"}
Red Beetroot 'Crapaudine' (Beta vulgaris)
1Red Beetroot 'Crapaudine' (Beta vulgaris)
2.63 € *
{"list_position":6,"systype":"article","name":"Red Beetroot 'Crapaudine' (Beta vulgaris)","id":"BET06","list_name":"setlist"}
Green Orache (Atriplex hortensis)
Organic certification
1Green Orache (Atriplex hortensis)
1.82 € *
{"list_position":7,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"ATR01","list_name":"setlist"}

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories