Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties

3 easy and decorative leafy vegetables

Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties
Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties #0 Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties #1 Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties #2 Seed kit: Colourful chards, 3 varieties #3
Variations
Samen Set: 'Bunte Mangold-Vielfalt', 3 farbenfrohe Sorten
Samen Set: 'Bunte Mangold-Vielfalt', 3 farbenfrohe Sorten 3 easy and decorative leafy vegetables
5.14 € *
apx. $6.06
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
5.14 € *
apx. $6.06
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00049
Sowing depth:
3 – 4 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
April, August, July, June, May, September
Good intercropping partners:
Cabbage, Carrots , Legumes, Nasturtium , Radish, Radishes
Lifecycle :
Biennial
Best germination temperature :
15 – 20 °C
Planting distance approx.:
30 – 40 cm
Plant family:
Amaranthaceae
Maturation time (days):
56 – 80
Bad intercropping partners:
Spinach, Tomatoes
Location:
sonnig
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Botanical name:
Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
German names:
Beißkohl, Blattmangold, Chard, Krautstiel, Rippenmangold, Römischer Kohl, Stielmangold
English names:
Bright lights, Chard, Crab beet, Perpetual spinach, Seakale beet, Silverbeet, Spinach beet, Swiss chard
French names:
Bette, Bette à carde, Blette, Côte de bette, Jotte, Joute, Poirée
Group:
Seed kits
Main harvest:
August, July, June, October, September
Italian names:
Bietola
Spanish names:
Acelga blanca, Betabel, Betarava, Betarraga, Beteraba, Beterrada, Remolacha
Tags

Description

Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris) is a popular vegetable widely used in the Mediterranean kitchen. Not unlike spinach, mainly its leaves are used for cooking but steamed up, the chard stalks also taste delicious as a side dish and the first
small chard leaves are a wonderfully flavoursome and colourful addition to any salad.
Chard is very easy to grow and particularly its beautiful colour variations can sometimes even be found in flowerbeds, to add decorum to the garden.
This seed kit includes three colourful chard varieties to liven up your garden, balcony or kitchen:
  • Rhubarb chard 'Vulkan' (approx. 80 seeds)
  • Yellow Swiss chard 'Golden' (approx. 50 seeds)
  • White Swiss chard 'Fordhook Giant' (approx. 100 seeds)
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
5.61 €
Saving:
8.00%
Rhubard Chard 'Vulkan' (Beta vulgaris var. cicla)
1Rhubard Chard 'Vulkan' (Beta vulgaris var. cicla)
1.87 € *
White Swiss Chard 'Fordhook Giant' (Beta vulgaris) conventional
Choice available
1White Swiss Chard 'Fordhook Giant' (Beta vulgaris) conventional
1.87 € *
Yellow Swiss Chard 'Bright Yellow' (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
1Yellow Swiss Chard 'Bright Yellow' (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
1.87 € *

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Samen Set: 'Bunte Mangold-Vielfalt', 3 farbenfrohe Sorten
Samen Set: 'Bunte Mangold-Vielfalt', 3 farbenfrohe Sorten 3 easy and decorative leafy vegetables
5.14 € *
apx. $6.06