Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Seed set: 'Early spring flowers'

4 attractive flowering plants

Articles combined in set Brand new!
Seed set: 'Early spring flowers'
Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #0 Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #1 Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #2 Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #3 Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #4 Seed set: 'Early spring flowers' #5
Variations
Seed kit
Brand new!
Seed kit
9.80 € *
apx. $11.03
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit","id":"ST00129","list_name":"articlelist"}
Seed gift box 
Brand new!
Seed gift box 
12.10 € *
apx. $13.62
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00129","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
9.80 € *
apx. $11.03
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00129
Group:
blumensamen
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Tags

Description

Discovering first delicate fresh buds and flowers in your garden after a seemingly endless winter is one of the nicest moments in gardening. Most spring flowers are commonly sold and planted as bulbs, but of course you can also sow them and raise
them from seed.
In this seed set we have put together some special flower varieties that can be sown well in lawns. Once established, they will grow and multiply each year, so that over the years a wonderful wild spring flower meadow will emerge:
  • Common cowslip(Primula veris)
    One of the earliest flowering meadow flowers in the year. Its flowers and leaves are edible. But the real primrose is also an old medicinal plant.
  • Wild pansy (Viola tricolor)
    Delicate, filigree, violet individual flowers in masses.
  • Snake's Head (Fritillaria meleagris)
    Protected wild plant with very special patterning. Loves wet locations.
  • Sweet violet 'Queen Charlotte' (Viola odorata)
    Small, but oh so fragrant! Petite, violet flowers with incomparable scent!

Please note:
The seeds of the flower should be stratified, i.e. they need cold to germinate. Either sowing in autumn or early spring or artificial cold treatment (so-called stratification). To do this, keep the seeds warm with a little moist sand (e.g. in a freezer bag) for about two weeks, then keep them in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks (never in the freezer!). Then sprinkle seed only on the substrate and cover only lightly with soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
9.21 €
Saving:
-6.00%
Snake's Head (Fritillaria meleagris)
1Snake's Head (Fritillaria meleagris)
2.76 € *
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Snake's Head (Fritillaria meleagris)","id":"FRI01","list_name":"setlist"}
Wild pansy, heartsease, love-in-idleness (Viola tricolor)
Brand new!
1Wild pansy, heartsease, love-in-idleness (Viola tricolor)
2.20 € *
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Wild pansy, heartsease, love-in-idleness (Viola tricolor)","id":"1343","list_name":"setlist"}
Sweet Violet (Viola odorata)
Brand new!
1Sweet Violet (Viola odorata)
2.38 € *
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Sweet Violet (Viola odorata)","id":"1313","list_name":"setlist"}
Common cowslip (Primula veris)
1Common cowslip (Primula veris)
1.87 € *
5.0 of 5 stars 1
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Common cowslip (Primula veris)","id":"1008","list_name":"setlist"}

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories