Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Seed kit: 'Colourful chard', 3 beautiful varieties of the popular heirloom vegetable in a beautiful gift box

Temporarily out of stock Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Colourful chard', 3 beautiful varieties of the popular heirloom vegetable in a beautiful gift box
Info
Price
Unit price
9.30 € *
apx. $10.51
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
A-ST00049
Group:
amazon sets 7%
Sowing depth:
3–4 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilAugustJulyJuneMaySeptember
German names:
Chardbeißkohlblattmangoldkrautstielrippenmangoldrömischer kohlstielmangold
English names:
Chardbright lightscrab beetperpetual spinachseakale beetsilverbeetspinach beetswiss chard
French names:
bettebette à cardeblettecôte de bettejottejoutepoirée
Good intercropping partners:
CabbageCarrots LegumesNasturtium RadishRadishes
Main harvest:
AugustJulyJuneOctoberSeptember
Italian names:
bietola
Lifecycle :
Biennial
Best germination temperature :
+15–20°c
Planting distance approx.:
30–40 cm
Plant family:
chenopodiacea
Maturation time (days):
56–80
Bad intercropping partners:
SpinachTomatoes
Spanish names:
acelga blancabetabelbetaravabetarragabeterababeterradaremolacha
Location:
sonnig
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
March
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
Tags

Description

Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris) is a popular vegetable widely used in the Mediterranean kitchen. Not unlike spinach, mainly its leaves are used for cooking but steamed up, the chard stalks also taste delicious as a side dish and the first
small chard leaves are a wonderfully flavoursome and colourful addition to any salad.
Chard is very easy to grow and particularly its beautiful colour variations can sometimes even be found in flowerbeds, to add decorum to the garden.
This seed kit includes three colourful chard varieties to liven up your garden, balcony or kitchen:
  • Rhubarb chard 'Vulkan'
    Rhubarb chard is a beautiful old cultivar with glowing red stalks and green leaves. It tastes delicious and adds decorum to the garden.
  • Yellow Swiss chard 'Bright Yellow'
    'Bright Yellow' is a colourful and delicious tasting Swiss chard variety. Its young leafs can be enjoyed as baby-leaf salad or prepared as greens on the side, when fully grown.
  • White Swiss chard 'Fordhook Giant'
    Traditional English chard with thick, white leaf veins.
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
5.61 €
Saving:
-66.00%
Rhubard Chard 'Vulkan' (Beta vulgaris var. cicla)
1Rhubard Chard 'Vulkan' (Beta vulgaris var. cicla)
1.87 € *
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Rhubard Chard 'Vulkan' (Beta vulgaris var. cicla)","id":"BET01","list_name":"setlist"}
White Swiss Chard 'Fordhook Giant' (Beta vulgaris) conventional
Organic certification
1White Swiss Chard 'Fordhook Giant' (Beta vulgaris) conventional
1.87 € *
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"1118","list_name":"setlist"}
Yellow Swiss Chard 'Bright Yellow' (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
1Yellow Swiss Chard 'Bright Yellow' (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)
1.87 € *
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Yellow Swiss Chard 'Bright Yellow' (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris)","id":"1101","list_name":"setlist"}

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories