Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic

Organic certification Choice available
Images
Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic
Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic #0 Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic #1 Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.16 €/ seed
apx. $2.80
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Variations
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP20
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum baccatum
Group:
Seeds
Also available in
Glockenchili 'Jamaican Bell' (Capsicum baccatum)
Tags

Description

Bishops Crown has an unusual shape and a spicy fruity flavor. Those so called bell chilies develop a relatively mild flesh with a fruity chili flavor, but their cores can be very spicy.


10 organic chilli seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm, 80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
5,000 – 15,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Chilli Pepper Bishops Crown (Capsicum baccatum) Organic Chili Pepper 'Jamaican Bell' (Capsicum baccatum)
This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed Kit: 'Chilli pepper classics', 6 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed Kit: 'Chilli pepper classics', 6 varieties (1,00)
9.30 € *
apx. $10.95
available
Seed kit: Miscellaneous Chilli peppers, 20 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: Miscellaneous Chilli peppers, 20 varieties (1,00)
42.06 € *
apx. $49.51
available