Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Golden Bantam maize (Zea mays) Organic

Organic certification Choice available
Golden Bantam maize (Zea mays) Organic
Golden Bantam maize (Zea mays) Organic #0 Golden Bantam maize (Zea mays) Organic #1 Golden Bantam maize (Zea mays) Organic #2
Variations
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) Bio
Organic certification
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) Bio
3.13 € *
apx. $3.69
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) konventionell
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) konventionell
2.38 € *
apx. $2.81
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.13 € *
apx. $3.69
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BIO20
Seed quantity:
50 Pcs., 100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Mays vulgaris, Mayzea vestita, Zea mays
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Bantam corn cobs taste amazing, whether cooked as vegetables or grilled - . They are not quite as sweet as most other common sweet corn varieties, but have a strong corn flavour. Bantam maize should be enjoyed as soon and fresh as possible after
harvesting, as the corn sugar quickly converts into starch. The maize cultivar 'Golden Bantam' has been around since 1902 and is now available as organic seed. Today it is one of the few remaining non-hybrids, which means you can harvest and continue to multiply own seeds.

Package with 50 organic Golden Bantam maize seeds

Growing instructions

Maize can be precultivated indoors which considerably increases the yield. Otherwise simply sow from mid-April directly outdoors. The seeds should be planted about 2-3 cm deep and the distance between the individual corn stalks should be around 45 cm. When sown in "blocks", plants thrive better than in single unprotected rows.

Hint: why not try intercropping with beans, according to Indian tradition? The corn serves as a climbing aid for stalk beans and these in turn accumulate nitrogen in the soil. In order to harvest your own seed, select the earliest and most beautiful cobs and harvest these as late as possible. Also keep in mind that the wind carries maize pollen for almost a mile, so if you live close to a corn field, there's a real danger that your Golden Bantam hybridizes with genetically modified maize.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Poaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Root system :
Deep roots , Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Protection from wind, Sun
Water requirements:
Watering during dry periods
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
2 – 3 cm
Best germination temperature :
18 – 22 °C
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) Bio
Organic certification
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) Bio
3.13 € *
apx. $3.69
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) konventionell
Zuckermais 'Golden Bantam' (Zea mays) konventionell
2.38 € *
apx. $2.81
This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'The 3 sisters', sweetcorn, bean and pumpkin seeds
Organic certification Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'The 3 sisters', sweetcorn, bean and pumpkin seeds
9.30 € *
apx. $10.97
available
3 grain varieties of ethnobotanical importance
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Grain plants: Corn, rice, einkorn wheat'
6.50 € *
apx. $7.67
available