Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Leaf lettuce 'Salad Bowl' (Lactuca sativa) conventional

Bestseller
Leaf lettuce 'Salad Bowl' (Lactuca sativa) conventional
Leaf lettuce 'Salad Bowl' (Lactuca sativa) conventional #0 Leaf lettuce 'Salad Bowl' (Lactuca sativa) conventional #1 Leaf lettuce 'Salad Bowl' (Lactuca sativa) conventional #2
Variations
conventional
conventional
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/10 seed
apx. $2.28
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"LAC04","list_name":"articlelist"}
organic
Organic certification Brand new!
organic
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.70
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"organic","id":"1356","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/10 seed
apx. $2.28
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
LAC04
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
500
Botanical name:
lactuca sativa
Tags

Description

Leaf lettuce is a variety of garden salad that produces no "heads". Instead, cocarde lettuce leaves are harvested as needed from the outside inwards. Tried and tested variety. Bolts very late.


Package with 500 'Salad Bowl' leaf lettuce seeds

Growing instructions

Preculture from March or outdoor planting from April. Cover seeds with little soil. Necessary space between rows: approx. 30 cm. Loves sunny locations and good garden soil. May require watering in dry periods. Harvest the young leaves from the outside inwards.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
JuneMay
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
JulyJuneMay

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryParsleysonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
ArugulaAsparagusBeansCarrots ChervilChicoryCornCucumbersDillFennelKohlrabiOnionsRadishRadishesStrawberriespfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
4 small-leaved lettuce and salad plant varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Baby-leaf lettuce'
7.43 € *
apx. $8.44
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Baby-leaf lettuce'","id":"ST00101","list_name":"setlist"}
4 traditional plant varieties for the famous Italian salad mixture
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Salad mix Misticanza'
7.43 € *
apx. $8.44
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: 'Salad mix Misticanza'","id":"ST00098","list_name":"setlist"}
7 vegetable varieties, which grow well in pots and boxes
Articles combined in set
'Vegetable plant seeds for growing on the balcony'
12.10 € - 13.97 € *
apx. $13.74 - $15.86
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'Vegetable plant seeds for growing on the balcony'","id":"MA-00050","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed gift box: 'Vitamin-rich lettuce varieties', 4 classic varieties for your own fresh, crunchy lettuce until autumn
Articles combined in set
Seed gift box: 'Vitamin-rich lettuce varieties', 4 classic varieties for your own fresh, crunchy lettuce until autumn
10.23 € *
apx. $11.62
available
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box ","id":"A-ST00023","list_name":"setlist"}