Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Lettuce 'Neckarriesen', Neckar Giant (Lactuca sativa) conventional

Choice available
Lettuce 'Neckarriesen', Neckar Giant (Lactuca sativa) conventional
Lettuce 'Neckarriesen', Neckar Giant (Lactuca sativa) conventional #0
Variations
Kopfsalat 'Neckarriesen' (Lactuca sativa) Bio
Organic certification
Kopfsalat 'Neckarriesen' (Lactuca sativa) Bio
2.76 € *
apx. $3.26
Kopfsalat 'Neckarriesen' (Lactuca sativa) konventionell
Kopfsalat 'Neckarriesen' (Lactuca sativa) konventionell
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.07 €/10 seed
apx. $2.21
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.07 €/10 seed
apx. $2.21
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1024
Seed quantity:
250 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lactuca sativa var. capitata
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

"Neckar Giant" is a robust lettuce variety which is well suited especially for growing in early summer. It can even be grown in mid-summer in cool locations. Produces large, firm lettuce heads of superb quality.

Package with 250 Neckarriesen lettuce seeds

Growing instructions
Sow from February to April in a cold frame, from May on directly into the vegetable patch. Cover the seeds only slightly with soil, they need light to germinate. Later spread out the individual plants with a distance of 25 x 30 cm.Lettuce prefers good garden soil in an open and sunny location and adequate irrigation. Harvest is possible from May to October.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
August, June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
10 – 16 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Samen Set: 'Vitaminreiche Salatsorten', 4 klassische Sorten
Samen Set: 'Vitaminreiche Salatsorten', 4 klassische Sorten
9.30 € *
apx. $10.97