Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) Organic

Organic certification Choice available
Images
Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) Organic
Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) Organic #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.04 € *
Base Price 0.10 €/ seed
apx. $3.57
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Variations
Availability
in stock
Item number
BIO14
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum annuum
Group:
Seeds
Also available in
Rote Spitzpaprika 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum)
Tags

Description

'Marconi Rosso' is a red pepper from organic cultivation. The robust pepper variety produces tapered fruits with a full-bodied, sweet and aromatic flavour. Ideal for raw consumption, for frying and stuffing. That's the way a sweet pepper should
taste.
Package with 20 sweet pepper seeds

Growing instructions
Preculture indoors in early spring. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20 °C (68 °F). Pot up the seedlings into individual pots in rich well drained soil. If you try to grow them outdoors, plant them out after the last expected frosts. These Pantos peppers are best grown as a perennial pot plant and can grow very large as greenhouse plants. If you grow them in a greenhouse, it is advisable to tie the plantlets on strings. Likes lots of sun and fertiliser, preferrably compost.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) Organic Red pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum)