Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) organic

Organic certification
Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) organic
Sweet Pepper 'Marconi Rosso' (Capsicum annuum) organic #0
Variations
organic
Organic certification
organic
3.04 € *
Base Price 0.10 €/ seed
apx. $3.45
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"organic","id":"BIO14","list_name":"articlelist"}
conventional
conventional
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.09 €/ seed
apx. $2.12
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"conventional","id":"1073","list_name":"articlelist"}
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
3.04 € *
Base Price 0.10 €/ seed
apx. $3.45
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
BIO14
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
20
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

'Marconi Rosso' is a red pepper from organic cultivation. The robust pepper variety produces tapered fruits with a full-bodied, sweet and aromatic flavour. Ideal for raw consumption, for frying and stuffing. That's the way a sweet pepper should
taste.
Package with 20 sweet pepper seeds

Growing instructions
Preculture indoors in early spring. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20 °C (68 °F). Pot up the seedlings into individual pots in rich well drained soil. If you try to grow them outdoors, plant them out after the last expected frosts. These Pantos peppers are best grown as a perennial pot plant and can grow very large as greenhouse plants. If you grow them in a greenhouse, it is advisable to tie the plantlets on strings. Likes lots of sun and fertiliser, preferrably compost.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $66.74 - $66.74
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001P","list_name":"setlist"}
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.58 - $28.58
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}