Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Tamarillo, tree tomato (Solanum betaceum) packet

Choice available
Tamarillo, tree tomato (Solanum betaceum) packet
Tamarillo, tree tomato (Solanum betaceum) packet #0 Tamarillo, tree tomato (Solanum betaceum) packet #1
Variations
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Großmenge
Brand new!
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Großmenge
4.63 € *
apx. $5.46
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Päckchen
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Päckchen
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CYM03
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Solanum betaceum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Despite its name "tree tomato", the tamarillo, a bushy Brazilian plant, does not carry real tomatoes. The tamarillos. red, egg-shaped fruits are nevertheless worth their while either eaten raw or made into jams and jellies.


Growing instructions
Tropical plant for greenhouse or indoor growing. Sow seeds in moist and warm (27 °C / 80 F) slight acid soil. In the second year, Tamarillo bears tomato-like fruit. Perfect location: Full sun. Abundant water and fertilizer. Possibly needs some cutting before winter.

Package with approx. 20 tree tomato seeds

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
2–7 m
Flower colour:
Pink, White
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
reichlich

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
15 – 25 °C
Germination time in days:
14 – 28

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Großmenge
Brand new!
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Großmenge
4.63 € *
apx. $5.46
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Päckchen
Tamarillo, Baumtomate (Solanum betaceum) Päckchen
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.81