Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Yellow belladonna (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) packet

Choice available
Yellow belladonna (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) packet
Yellow belladonna (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) packet #0 Yellow belladonna (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) packet #1 Yellow belladonna (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) packet #2
Variations
Gelbe Tollkirsche (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) Großmenge
Brand new!
Gelbe Tollkirsche (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) Großmenge
27.99 € *
apx. $33.01
Gelbe Tollkirsche (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) Päckchen
Gelbe Tollkirsche (Atropa belladonna var. lutea) Päckchen
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.26
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ATR03
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
A. acuminata, A. borealis, Atropa belladonna, B. trichotoma, Belladonna baccifera, Boberella belladonna
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This very rare type of deadly nightshade carries yellow blossom and fruit. Belladonna is a legendary Central European plant and considered one of the infamous witch plants. It is highly hallucinogenic, mainly because of the alkaloids contained -
most prominently atropine, which is named after the plant itself. As the name suggests, it is highly toxic, but it is a popular remedy in homeopathic dosage.

The botanical name Belladonna is composed of the Greek goddess of fate "Atropos" and the Italian "belladonna" for beautiful woman, possibly dating back to the legend that women in Italy, for aesthetic reasons, widened their pupils with eyedrops made of belladonna. For this effect, atropine is still used in ophthalmology today. Caution: The whole plant is very poisonous and is particularly dangerous for children!

Growing instructions

Perennial, hardy. Loves rich soil and partial shade. Seeds should be stratified, they need exposure to cold. Either sow in autumn or early spring or apply artificial cold treatment.

Mix seeds with a little slightly moistened sand (for example in a plastic ziplock bag) and keep in a refrigerator for 4-6 weeks (never in a freezer!). Alternatively, the seeds can be placed in alcohol briefly (not more than 1 minute!) and then rinsed well. Then sprinkle seed on the substrate and press gently, do not cover with soil, they need light to germinate.

20 yellow belladonna seeds

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80–160 cm
Flower colour:
Brown, Green
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Partially shady
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial, Vivacious
Winter hardy up to:
–20 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
September
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Planting distance approx.:
50 x 30 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories