Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Black hollyhock (Alcea rosea var. nigra)

Hot stuff
Black hollyhock (Alcea rosea var. nigra)
Black hollyhock (Alcea rosea var. nigra) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/ seed
apx. $2.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ALC01
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
0,5–1 cm
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Flower colour:
BlackRed
Flowering period :
AugustJulySeptember
German names:
schwarze malveschwarze stockrose
Lifecycle :
Biennial
Planting distance approx.:
60x60 cm
Plant family:
malvaceae
Plant height approx.:
150–200 cm
Seed quantity:
40
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarchMay
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Winter hardy up to:
–30 °c
Botanical name:
alcea rosea var. nigra
Tags

Description

The black nigra hollyhock is a tall plant with large showy deep purple flowers on hairy stems. It's an essential decorative plant in traditional cottage gardens and can grow up to 3 meters high. The petals can be used as dye or for cooking an
antitussive tea. Heirloom variety.
Package with 40 black hollyhock seeds 'nigra'

Growing instructions
The Black hollyhock is a perennial plant. Sow directly into the field from the beginning of April, or sow indoors in early spring for preculture. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts. Planting distance: approx 50 cm. Loves lots of sun and heavy soil.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
with 5 flowering plants with high nectar content, perfect as food plants for bees, butterflies & beneficial insects
Articles combined in set Hot stuff
'Butterfly Garden'
9.30 € - 11.17 € *
apx. $10.48 - $12.59
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Butterfly Garden'","id":"MA-00135","list_name":"setlist"}