Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa)

Choice available
Images
Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa)
Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) #0 Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Organic #0
Info
Price
Unit price
1.87 € - 3.69 € *
apx. $2.20 - $4.33
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Variations
Availability
DEPENDING ON TYPE
Item number
MA-0017
Seed quantity:
250 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lactuca sativa var. capitata
Group:
Seeds
Also available in
Eisbergsalat 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa)
Eisbergsalat 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Bio
Tags

Description

The iceberg lettuce variety 'Laibacher Eis' is an ancient variety that forms large heads. It has a very good taste, shoots rather late and has a very nice appearance. The lettuce heads are bright yellow with a green tinge and reddish leaf margins.
Can be harvested all year from mid-May to mid-October.


Package with approx. 250 lettuce seeds

Growing instructions

Sow from February to April in a cold frame, from May on directly into the vegetable patch. Cover the seeds only slightly with soil, needs light to germinate. Later spread out the individual plants with a distance of 25 x 30 cm.Lettuce prefers good garden soil in an open and sunny location and adequate irrigation. Harvest is possible from May to October.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
30–100 cm
Root system :
Shallow roots
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Annual or biennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
June, May
Sowing depth:
5 cm
Best germination temperature :
5 – 15 °C
Planting distance approx.:
25 x 30 cm
Maturation time (days):
35 – 60
Main harvest:
July, June, May

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Parsley, sonnenblume
Good intercropping partners:
Arugula, Asparagus, Beans, Carrots , Chervil, Chicory, Corn, Cucumbers, Dill, Fennel, Kohlrabi, Onions, Radish, Radishes, Strawberries, pfefferminze

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

Variations:
Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa) Organic Iceberg lettuce 'Laibacher Eis' (Lactuca sativa)