Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis)

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis)
Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) #0 Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) #1 Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) #2 Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) #3
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.92 € *
apx. $2.16
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
MEL01
Group:
Seeds
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Seed quantity:
500
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
faucibarba officinalism. graveolensm. romanamelissa officinalisthymus melissa
Tags

Description

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) is a native spice and medicinal plant of the Mediterranean. It is traditionally used to support gastrointestinal function and relieve nervous stress. The lemony-fresh taste of lemon balm is suitable for many dishes
such as summer salads or as a refreshing herbal infusion.

Package with aprox. 500 lemon balm seeds

Growing instructions

Lemon balm is a hardy perennial. It prefers a warm, dry location. Start indoors beginning in March. After successful preculture, plant out the vigorous plants after the last freezing nights in May.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
20–100 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJune
Location:
Partially shadySun
Water requirements:
mäßig
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Winter hardy up to:
–25 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
JuneMay
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
20 °C
Germination time in days:
10 – 14Irregular
Planting distance approx.:
35 cm
Main harvest:
Before flowering

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
with 5 culinary plants which are not frost tender
Articles combined in set Brand new!
'Perennial kitchen herbs for the garden'
7.43 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $8.37 - $10.47
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Perennial kitchen herbs for the garden'","id":"MA-00151","list_name":"setlist"}
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
Articles combined in set
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
21.45 € - 26.12 € *
apx. $24.15 - $29.41
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Traditional European medicinal herbs'","id":"MA-00146","list_name":"setlist"}
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
Articles combined in set
'Homemade Herbal Teas'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.52 - $13.62
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'Homemade Herbal Teas'","id":"MA-00124","list_name":"setlist"}
with the 8 herbs needed for the famous Grüne Soße from Germany
Articles combined in set
'Frankfurt Green Sauce'
13.54 € - 15.84 € *
apx. $15.25 - $17.84
selection
{"list_position":3,"systype":"article","name":"'Frankfurt Green Sauce'","id":"MA-00119","list_name":"setlist"}