Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Milfoil yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Milfoil yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
Milfoil yarrow (Achillea millefolium) #0 Milfoil yarrow (Achillea millefolium) #1 Milfoil yarrow (Achillea millefolium) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.78 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/100 seed
apx. $2.01
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ACH02
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Flower colour:
PinkWhite
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneMayOctoberSeptember
German names:
achillenkrautachilleskrautbarbunebauchwehkrautblutstillkrautbolickdusendbladedelgarbfasankrautfasefeldgarbefeldgarbenkrautgablgachelkrautgachheilgahelgahrlgarbgarbegarbenkrautgarbewurzgarwegarwelgerbelgertelgerwelgliedkrautgollenkrautgotteshandgransinegraue gengegrawgrensinggrillenkrautgrundheilgrünsingkrautgrüttblomgrützblumeguergänsezungengärwelhasenschardeleheil allen schadenherigottruckenkrautjudenkrautjungfrauenaugjungfraukrautkachelkachelkrautkarbekarpenkrautkarwekrautkatzenagelkatzenkrautkatzenohlkatzenschwanzkelkekervelelämmlizungenmannsleuterlmargarethenkrautpoorblömereine jasereinfaserelekrelickenrelitzroleggenrolickrälkröhlkerülkersrüppelsachfristschababschabgrabschaffgarbeschafkarweschafrippeschafschierschafzungeschapfgerweschelkrautschenkenschiufkrautschnitzelquäckschofgarbschweinbauchsägkrauttausendaugbrauntausendblatt–schafgarbetausendplattausendspalttusendblatwilder bienenpfefferwuntkrautzangenblumezeiskraut
English names:
bloodwortcarpenter's weeddevil's nettlegordaldolargehead yarrowmilenramamilfoilnosebleed plantnosebleed weedold man's peppersanguinarysoldier's woundwortthousand–leafthousand–sealwestern yarrow
French names:
achillée des monts sudètesachillée tomenteuseherbe aux charpentiersherbe aux cochersherbe aux coupuresherbe aux militairesherbe de la saint–jeanherbe de saint–josephherbe à dindesherbes à dindonspersil à dindesaigne–nezsourcils de vénus
Good intercropping partners:
katzenminzesalbei
Main harvest:
During the flowering period
Italian names:
cent piederba da taglierba dei somarierba del soldatoerba formicamillefogliemillefogliomillefoglio montanosanguinella stagnastagnasangue
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Planting distance approx.:
30 cm
Plant family:
Asteraceae
Plant height approx.:
6–80 cm
Seed quantity:
5000
Spanish names:
abrofiaajoporroaltarreinaaquileaartemisa bastardabalsaminacamomila de la sierracamomila de montecañimanacelestinacientoenramafiligranaflor de la plumaflor de pujoflor del soldadoflores milhierba de aquileshierba de las cortadurashierba de las heridashierba de los carpinteroshierba del golpehierba del militarhierba del soldadohierba meonamanzanilla del moncayomanzanilla romanameonamilefoliomilefolio vulgarmilenramamilfloresmilfoliomilhojas de españamilinramamilinrayamilramasmilrayasmilrosaspelo de burroperejil bravíorabo de gatoreal de orotriacayerba de aquilesyerba del riñónyerba meona
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
FebruaryMarch
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–30°c
Root system :
Stoloniferous (spreads through runners)
Botanical name:
achillea millefolium
Tags

Description

Milfoil yarrow is not only valued as a tobacco substitute, but also for its many healing qualities: it has a calming effect, relieves cramps and reduces inflammation.

Package with 5000 yarrow seeds

Growing instructions
Yarrow is a hardy perennial and likes lots of sun. Sow seeds in spring in a cold frame or in indoor pre-culture. These seeds germinate at around 20° C. Cover the seeds with a layer of soil approximately 1-2 times the thickness of the seed. In the first few weeks avoid waterlogging. Plant out the vigorous seedlings and remember that the lavishly growing plants need a distance of about 30cm.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
Articles combined in set
'Traditional European medicinal herbs'
21.45 € - 26.12 € *
apx. $24.17 - $29.43
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Traditional European medicinal herbs'","id":"MA-00146","list_name":"setlist"}
6 medicinal herb varieties for garden cultivation
'Important medicinal plants of midwifery and gynecology'
12.10 € - 13.97 € *
apx. $13.63 - $15.74
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Important medicinal plants of midwifery and gynecology'","id":"MA-00143","list_name":"setlist"}
5 traditional herbs with healing virtues
Articles combined in set
'Medicinal plants'
8.36 € - 21.45 € *
apx. $9.42 - $24.17
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'Medicinal plants'","id":"MA-00112","list_name":"setlist"}